Danielle Kang Net Worth 2021: Instagram | Rankings | Career Earnings | Bio

Who is Danielle Kang?

She is a professional American golfer and as an amateur, she won  The U.S. Women’s Amateur two times won consecutively two years 2010 & 2011. She is a Korean-American & her father’s name is K.S. Kang & mother Grace Lee. She has a brother named Alex who played golf for “San Diego State Aztecs” an athletic team that represents San Diego State University

The 2017 KPMG Women’s PGA Championship was the 63rd which was the 63rd Women’s PGA Championship she won it as an LPGA major. Throughout her career, she has earned $ 671,014 (Rs 5 Cr).

Early life 

Danielle Kang fields BMW south Orlando

She was born on 20th October 1992 in San Francisco, a cultural commercial & financial centre in Northern California in the United States. She studied at Oak Park High School which is in California. Later on, she took her admission to Westlake High School which is also in California. After she completed her school education she admitted herself to “Pepperdine University”, a private research university located in Malibu, California. She started playing golf there with the university golf team in 2011.

Career 

She played her first tournament as a professional golfer at the Walmart NW Arkansas championship which was held in September 2011. She played in nineteen events on the LPGA Tour in 2012. She makes the 13 cuts in the entire season and she also earned $ 239,184 (Rs 1.78 Cr). She also achieved the 52nd position on the official LPGA season-ending money list.

Her first official LPGA Tour win happened in The 2017 KPMG Women’s PGA championship. Her second career winning comes on 21st October 2018 at The Buick LPGA Shanghai. In this tournament, she made two strokes. 

On 24th October 2018, she won the women’s professional golf tournament in China titled “The Buick LPGA Shanghai”. She won it by two strokes to achieve her second career win. The tournament in October 2018 at Qizhong Garden Golf Club in Shanghai. In October 2019 she again won the same tournament for the second time.

A series of women’s professional golf tournaments on the LPGA Tour titled “The LPGA Drive On Championship” in Ohio won it on 2nd August 2020. The first LPGA Tournament after six months due to the (COVID-19) pandemic. After that she also won  The Marathon Classic, it’s a women’s professional golf tournament on the LPGA Tour organised in Sylvania, Ohio.

After that, she won the Vare Trophy in 2020, The Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA), an American organization for female golfers.

Social Media Portfolio

Danielle Kang at the lpga drive on

She has 43.3k followers on Twitter & 184k followers on Instagram as of July 2021.

World Ranking

Danielle Kang at the wobum golf club

Her position in Women’s World Golf Rankings at the end of each calendar year.

YearRanking
2010404
2011341
2012106
201397
2014111
201598
201668
201721
201818
20194
20205

States

TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
ANA Inspiration000013107
U.S. Women’s Open000113139
Women’s PGA Championship100335119
The Evian Championship00000174
Women’s British Open000000105
Totals10045125134

Personal Info

TitlesDescription
Real NameDanielle Grace Kang
Birth PlaceShe was born on 20th October 1992 in San Francisco.
Age28 years. (As of 2021).
Height5 feet & 6 inches /168 Cm.
Weight56 Kg / 123.45 Lbs.
Body Measurement31-24-34 (inches)
TwitterTwitter /Danielle Kang
InstagramInstagram/Danielle Kang
Net Worth3.1 million (Rs 23.10 Cr).

Is Danielle Kang Korean?

 Korean-American

What nationality is Daniel Kang?

American.

Danielle Kang Instagram.

https://www.instagram.com/daniellekang/

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

close
Scroll to Top